Sunday, January 21, 2007

Crying like my eyes are on speed dial.

Yeah, so it's been a kind of nonsensical week. Went to a semi-crappy concert in the Ridge last Saturday. Big disappointment as 4 of the 6 performers SUCKED.

Ok, so... who says that if you've got a guitar and some soul-hurt that you can automatically be a musician?! FIRST, learn how to play the freaking instrument and SECOND learn how to write! The main problem with these coffeehouse folk posers is they think that linking random sentences together makes them deep and meaningful. Yeah. No. And if they don't make sense to at least 1 of your friends, do not perform them. I don't care if the "bird needs to fly away to find its nest" (wtf?). Learn to WRITE!

The main problem with the performers last Saturday was their complete inability to write anything coherent. I had no idea what they were talking about and they all used metaphors that were either too overused (cliches) or didn't make sense. Argh.

Please, I beg of you. If you have friends who fancy themselves musicians and are the type to just be themselves in front of the mic with an old battered guitar, TELL THEM WHEN THEY SUCK. Or they get inflicted on the rest of the world and it hurts. My brain hurt when I left. I struggle to comprehend their inane emo-babbling.

PHOTO: Moss on a headstone. I thought it looked like a heart. Cooooolios. I was going to upload this to dA but I dunno. What do you think?

1 Comments:

Blogger Steve said...

I do remember seeing you at the 711 in abby. Good times.
I'm not going to lie though, you probably realized this, but I knew Ryan, and it didn't click from where. haha.
But, I think about htat day almost everytime I drive past the 711.

Really, the amount of people that I know and randomly meet- it's ridiculous.

12:16 AM

 

Post a Comment

<< Home